LFA AGM
- Published: Tuesday, 28 May 2019 10:41
Freebooters through to Youth Semi Final
- Published: Sunday, 31 March 2019 17:50
Quarter Final line up now complete for Junior Cup
- Published: Monday, 25 March 2019 22:14
Quarter Final Draw
Crettyard United v Usher Celtic (Sunday April 28th)
Baldoyle United v Sheriff YC (Sunday April 28th)
Booth Road Celtic v St Kevins Boys (Saturday April 21st)
Wayside Celtic v Crumlin United (Saturday April 21st)
Cabinteely through to last eight of LFA Senior Cup
- Published: Monday, 18 March 2019 17:27
Bray Wanderers 1 Cabinteely FC 2
Cabinteely recorded their first victory in the LFA Senior Cup when overcoming near neighbours Bray Wanderers in an exciting fast paced encounter this bank holiday Monday. In front of a decent crowd, Cabinteely took control of the first half and led 2-0 at half time courtesy of a Luke Clucas penalty and an injury time goal from Sean Fitzpatrick
Luka Lovic did manage to pull one back for Bray with six minutes remaining but the visitors held on to book their place in the quarter finals for the first time in the clubs short history
Two LFA Senior Cup ties down for decision
- Published: Friday, 15 March 2019 10:20
On Tuesday evening, Firhouse Clover will host Sheriff YC in what promises to be a cracking game between two in form sides with a home game against Drogheda United the reward for the winner. This game on Tuesday kicks off at 7-45pm in Sacred Heart's ground in Killinarden.
Below are a list of results in this seasons competition to date
Preliminary Round | |||
Trim Celtic | v | Suncroft AFC | 2-0 |
Ashford Rovers | v | Monksland United | 5-1 |
Hanover Harps | v | Tallaght City | 3-0 |
First Round | |||
Usher Celtic | v | North End United | 0-4 |
Evergreen FC | v | Trim Celtic | 3-0 |
Kilbarrack United | v | Harding IF FC | 2-0 |
Hanover Harps | v | Ashford Rovers | 3-3 (8-7p) |
Second Round | |||
Evergreen FC | v | Ayrfield United | 0-1 |
Sheriff YC | v | Hanover Harps | 4-0 |
North End United | v | Kilbarrack United | 2-1 |
Third Round | |||
Firhouse Clover | v | Sheriff YC | Mar-19 |
Ayrfield United | v | North End United | 1-2 |
Crumlin United | v | Malahide United | 5-0 |
Killester Donnycarney | v | Bluebell United | 5-3 |
Fourth Round | |||
Shelbourne FC | v | Bohemian FC | 1-4 |
Cabinteely FC | v | Bray Wanderers | |
UCD AFC | v | Crumlin United | |
Dundalk FC | v | Athlone Town | 0-1 |
North End United | v | Longford Town | |
St Patricks Athletic | v | Wexford FC | 3-0 |
Firhouse Clover or Sheriff YC | v | Drogheda United | |
Killester Donnycarney FC | v | Shamrock Rovers |